ABOUT THE eCOSYSTEM COORDINATION BOARD

The Ecosystem Coordination Board's main role is to advise the Puget Sound Partnership’s Leadership Council on carrying out its responsibilities. The Board is made up of 27 members representing specific interests around the Sound.

Chair: Will Hall

Vice Chair: Dave Herrera

ACTION AREAS

Strait of Juan De Fuca
Steve Tharinger (Four year term ends 6/30/2021) Action Area representative
Kate Dean(alternate) Jefferson County Commissioner

The San Juan Islands
Jamie Stephens (Four year term ends 6/30/2021) Action Area Representative (San Juan LIO)
Marta Green (alternate) Action Area Representative (San Juan LIO)

Whidbey Island
Ron Wesen (Four year term ends 6/30/2018) Skagit County Commissioner
Bill Blake (alternate) City of Arlington

Hood Canal
Scott Brewer (Four year term ends 6/30/2020) Hood Canal Coordinating Council
Haley Harguth (alternate) Hood Canal Coordinating Council

North Central Puget Sound
Charlotte Garrido (Four year term ends 6/30/2019) Kitsap County Commissioner
Kathleen Peters (alternate) Kitsap County

South Central Puget Sound
Dow Constantine (Four year term ends 6/30/2018) King County Executive
Fred Jarrett (alternate) King County
Christie True (alternate) King County
Dave White (alternate) King County

South Puget Sound
Dan Wrye (Four year term ends 6/30/2019) Pierce County
John Bolender (alternate) Mason County Conservation District

Business Interest
Gary Chandler (Four year term ends 6/30/2021) Association of Washington Business
Mary Catherine McAleer (alternate) Association of Washington Business

Small Business Interest
Bill Dewey (Four year term ends 6/30/2020) Taylor Shellfish
Bill Taylor (alternate) Taylor Shellfish

Environmental Interest 1
Jessie Israel (Four year term ends 6/30/2019) The Nature Conservancy
Heather Trim (alternate) Zero Waste Washington

Environmental Interest 2
Chris Wilke (Four year term ends 6/30/2018) Puget Soundkeeper Alliance
Mindy Roberts (alternate) Washington Environmental Council

Cities
Will Hall (Four year term ends 6/30/2019) City of Shoreline Council member
Ed Stern (alternate) City of Poulsbo Councilmember

Counties
Helen Price Johnson (Four year term ends 6/30/2021) Island County Commissioner
Alternate TBD

Port Districts
Mike McAuley (Four year term ends 6/30/2020) Port of Bellingham
Fred Felleman (Alternate) Port Commisioner

Tribal Government
David Troutt Nisqually Tribe
Jeff Dickison (alternate) Squaxin Island Tribe

Tribal Government
Vacant
Pat Stevenson (alternate) Stillaguamish Tribe

Tribal Government
Dave Herrera Skokomish Tribe
Randy Harder (alternate) Point No Point Treaty Council

Legislative Caucus
Strom Peterson 21st District, Washington State House of Representatives

Legislative Caucus
Shelly Short 7th District, Washington State Senate

Legislative Caucus
Steve Litzow 41st District, Washington State Senate

Legislative Caucus
Christine Rolfes 23rd District, Washington State Senate

Federal Government
Barry Thom National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Elizabeth Babcock (alternate) NOAA

Federal Government
Col. John G. Buck U.S Army Corps of Engineers
Damon Lilly (alternate) USACE

Federal Government
Peter Murchie Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Angela Adams (alternate) Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Washington State Agencies
Maia Bellon Director, Washington State Department of Ecology
Tom Laurie (alternate) Department of Ecology

Washington State Agencies
Jim Unsworth Director, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Jeff Davis (alternate) Department of Fish and Wildlife
David Price (alternate) Department of Fish and Wildlife

Washington State Agencies
Hilary Franz Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington Department of Natural Resources
Kirsten Feifel (alternate) Department of Natural Resources

EX-OFFICIO REPRESENTATIVES
Whatcom LIO
Steve Jilk (alternate) (Four year term ends 6/30/2021) Whatcom County PUD
Mark Personius (alternate) Whatcom County

Northwest Straits Commission
Rich Childers Director
Lucas Hart (alternate) Marine Program Manager

Canadian Representation
Kaaren Lewis –Assistant Deputy Minister of Environmental Sustainability, BC Public Service
Dave Marshall (alternate) – Fraser Basin Council

BOARD CONTACT

FOLLOW THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP

 

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE UPDATES FROM THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP