ABOUT THE SALMON RECOVERY COUNCIL

 

The Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Council advises the Puget Sound Partnership’s Leadership Council on decisions relating to salmon recovery and the implementation of the Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Plan. The Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Council’s recommendations help set priorities for the types of recovery work to conduct, determine what issues to focus on, and provide recommendations for future projects and funding.

The Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Council includes representatives from the diverse constituents working on salmon recovery throughout the Sound, including representatives from federal agencies, state agencies, local jurisdictions, all Puget Sound tribes, all Puget Sound watersheds, business and agriculture entities, and environmental entities. To create lasting and durable outcomes, operating procedures specify that decisions strive for consensus.

The Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Council recommendations allow the Leadership Council to:

  • Set policy direction for implementing the Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Plan.
  • Develop and direct strategic approaches to near-term issues and actions.
  • Establish allocation policies for capital and capacity funding.
  • Hold others and itself accountable for the implementation of the Puget Sound Salmon Recovery Plan.

Representing

Affiliation

Member

First Alternate

Second Alternate

WATERSHEDS

 

 

 

 

Cities

 

Vacant

 

Counties

Washington Association of Counties

Ken Dahlstedt

 

Hood Canal Coordinating Council

Hood Canal Coordinating Council

Scott Brewer

Alicia Olivas

Haley Harguth

Island Watershed

Island County

Helen Price Johnson

Dawn Pucci

Nisqually Watershed

Nisqually Tribe

Chris Ellings

Ashley Von Essen

Justin Hall

Nooksack Watershed

 

Vacant

NOPLE

Jamestown S'Kallam Tribe and Clallam County

Hansi Hals

Mary Ellen Windborn

 

Puyallup/Chambers Watershed

Pierce County

Vacant

Tom Kantz

San Juan Watershed

San Juan County

Jamie Stephens

Byron Rot

Skagit Watershed

Skagit Watershed Council

Richard Brocksmith

 

Snohomish Watershed

Sound Salmon Solutions and Snohomish County

Rodney Pond

Keith Binkley

South Sound Watershed

Thurston County

Cindy Wilson

Amy Hatch-Winecka

Stillaguamish Watershed

City of Arlington

Bill Blake

Pat Stevenson

Donald (Kit) Crump

West Sound Watersheds

Suquamish Tribe

Rob Purser

Tom Ostrom

Kathy Peters

Lake WA/Cedar/Sammamish Watershed

City of Edmonds and WRIA 8 Forum

Diane Buckshnis

Jason Mulvihill-Kuntz

Green/Duwamish Watershed

City of Tukwila Council

Dennis Robertson

Doug Osterman

 

RECREATIONAL FISHING

 Puget Sound Anglers

Ryley Fee

 

 

BUSINESS & AGRICULTURE

 

 

 

 

Agriculture

Skagitonians to Preserve Farmland

Allen Rozema

Business

Washington Forest Protection Association

Jason Callahan

Business

Washington Farm Bureaus

Evans Sheffels

Business

Washington Policy Center

Todd Myers

Don Davidson

ENVIRONMENT

 

 

 

 

Environment

Long Live the Kings

Jacques White

Environment

Washington Environmental Council

Mindy Roberts

David Burger

Environment

League of Women's Voters

Ann Aagaard

 

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

 

 

 

 

EPA

EPA

Vacant

Peter Murchie

Angela Adams

USFWS

USFWS

Mary Root

Molly Good

NOAA

NOAA

Vacant

Elizabeth Babcock

USACOE

USACOE

Vacant

Evan Lewis

USDA/NRCS

USDA/NRCS

Roylens Rides at the Door

Robin Slate

TRIBAL

 

 

 

 

Tribal

Lummi Nation

Vacant

Alan Chapman

Lisa Wilson

Tribal

Makah Tribe

Stephanie Martin

Dana Sarff

Tribal

Nisqually Tribe

David Troutt

Tribal

Nooksack Tribe

Vacant

Tribal

Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

Justin Parker

Celilia Gobin

Tribal

Point No Point Treaty Council

Cynthia Rossi

Tribal

Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe

Paul McCollum

Abby Welch

Tribal

Skokomish Tribe

Dave Herrera

Tribal

Stillaguamish Tribe

Pat Stevenson

Tribal

Swinomish & Sauk-Suiattle

Steve Hinton

 

Tribal

Tulalip Tribe

Terry Williams

Morgan Ruff

STATE GOVERNMENT

 

 

 

 

WDNR

WDNR

Hilary Franz

Kirsten Feifel

Ecology

Ecology

Maia Bellon

Joe Burcar

WDFW

WDFW

Vacant

Justin Allergo

 

WSCC

WSCC

Mark Clark

Ron Shultz

PSP

PSP

Laura Blackmore

Sheida Sahandy

Jay Manning

BOARD CONTACT

FOLLOW THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP

 

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE UPDATES FROM THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP